IPL Ticket Booking 2024: How To Book Online And Offline Tickets for IPL 2024?

IPL 2024 Tickets Online Booking: IPL Tickets Booking Start Date is tentatively scheduled between March 31, 2024 and May 28, 2024. 

IPL 2024 TournamentDetails
TATA IPL 2024 Start DateFriday, March 22, 2024
TATA IPL 2024 End DateSun, 28th May (Tentative)
IPL Ticket Starting Booking DateFrom 25th March
Total Matches74 Matches
Total Participating Teams10 Teams
Ticket PriceStarting from ₹500
Ticket PartnersBookMyShow
IPL Tickets 2024
  1. IPL 2024 Schedule: The tournament runs from March 22 to May 28, with 74 matches among 10 teams.
  2. Ticket Details: Booking starts on March 25, prices range from ₹500 to ₹30,000 through BookMyShow.
  3. Title Sponsorship: TATA Group secures title rights for IPL 2024-28.
  4. Teams and Venues: Matches will be held in 12 cities with teams like Mumbai Indians, Delhi Capitals, and Royal Challengers Bangalore.
  5. How to Buy Tickets: Visit the official website, choose your match, seating category, and complete the purchase online.

Ticket Price

Ticket price for IPL 2024 starts from Rs 500 onwards, purchase tickets from the official website. Check out more details.

IPL Teams 2024Tickets Price
(Starting Price)
Highest Ticket Price
Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH)50011,719
Rajasthan Royals (RR)8005,000
Gujarat Titans (GT)50010,000
Lucknow Super Giants (LSG)50016,000
Punjab Kings (PBKS)9508,500
Delhi Capitals (DC)85018,000
Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR)75026,000
Mumbai Indians (MI)9009,200
Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB)2,10030,000
Chennai Super Kings (CSK)1,5003,000

Ticket site

Visit the official website to purchase your tickets.

IPL 2024 Schedule

IPL 2024 match schedule is here. Check out the complete schedule with match date, timing, venue and all the details on below link.

IPL Tickets Venue

CityStadium
AhmedabadNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad
ChennaiM. A. Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai
BangaloreM. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
DelhiArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi
KolkataEden Gardens, Kolkata
MumbaiWankhede Stadium, Mumbai
DharamsalaHimachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala
HyderabadRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad
LucknowBharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow
JaipurSawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
MohaliPunjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium, Mohali
GuwahatiBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati

IPL Teams

TeamCityStateHome GroundCaptainHead Coach
Chennai Super KingsChennaiTamil NaduM. A. Chidambaram StadiumM. S. DhoniStephen Fleming
Delhi CapitalsNew DelhiDelhiArun Jaitley StadiumRishabh PantRicky Ponting
Gujarat TitansAhmedabadGujaratNarendra Modi StadiumShubman GillAshish Nehra
Kolkata Knight RidersKolkataWest BengalEden GardensShreyas IyerChandrakant Pandit
Lucknow Super GiantsLucknowUttar PradeshBRSABV Ekana StadiumKL RahulJustin Langer
Mumbai IndiansMumbaiMaharashtraWankhede StadiumHardik PandyaMark Boucher
Punjab KingsMohaliPunjabInderjit Singh Bindra StadiumShikhar DhawanTrevor Bayliss
Rajasthan RoyalsJaipurRajasthanSawai Mansingh StadiumSanju SamsonKumar Sangakara
Royal Challengers BangaloreBangaloreKarnatakaM. Chinnaswamy StadiumFaf du PlessisAndy Flower
Sunrisers HyderabadHyderabadTelanganaRajiv Gandhi StadiumAiden MarkramDaniel Vettori

How to book IPL 2024 tickets online

If you want to watch the IPL 2024 match of your favourite team, then here are the easy ways to book your tickets online

  • First, you can visit the IPL official website, https://www.iplt20.com/ or the ticketing partner you choose
  • On the homepage of the website, you should go to the tickets section
  • Now, you should choose the match you want to watch in the stadium. Click on ” buy tickets” option
  • Next, you should choose the seating and click on “Book now.”
  • Then, select the number of tickets to buy and add it to your cart
  • Next, you should proceed to checkout and enter your details, like name, email ID, and phone number
  • You can get a ticket at your address or get the option to collect it on match day from the stadium
  • Now, you should review all your details before making the payment
  • After successful payment by online payment modes, you can get a confirmation text or mail with your IPL 2024 ticket details

How to book IPL 2024 tickets offline

The cricket lovers can also book the IPL 2024 tickets offline by box office at stadiums or nearby retail outlets. It is suggested to fans to must check the seats availability first before visit box office or buy tickets. Here are the steps to help you book IPL 2024 tickets offline

  • First, you should find the nearby outlet or check ticket availability for the specific match you want to watch
  • You can also check the availability of tickets and seats on the IPL website.
  • Now, you should go to the nearest box office to the stadium, retail outlet, or ticket window.
  • Here, you only give your ID proof and choose seats
  • Next, make payment and get your IPL tickets